Elementary school photos, Mercer Island, WA, 1957-64

I'm collecting the elementary school photos from Mercer Island, WA, for the cohort that started kindergarten in 1957 and finished sixth grade in 1964, on the way to the Mercer Island High School Class of 1970. Click on any link below for details and photos, and then click on any photo for the highest resolution that I've got. I've also got a few MIHS artifacts.

If you can correct errors or supply missing photos, please let me know. Except for East Seattle grades 1-6, even the class counts are not definitive, so even just a recollection that there was another grade X at school Y would help.

Thanks to all who have supplied photos: Barbara Ballard, Jon Bowne, Dana (Fobes) Bowne, Joel Ecob, Deborah (Pitts) Erickson, Margaret (Davis) Philbrick, Denny Lawrence, Chris (Gaerisch) Lord, John Lucas, Kit Malmfeldt, Renee (Peha) Moore, Jan (Pritchard) Showalter, Jan Stephens, Linda Warner, and Jim Webster.

Chris Fraser


East Seattle Island Park Lakeridge Mercer Crest Mercer View North Mercer (at MIHS) West Mercer
Kindergarten
1957-58
Mrs Krier (AM)
Mrs Krier (PM)
Mrs Webb
Mrs Heinke (AM)
Mrs Heinke (PM)
Mrs Prosser
Miss Fetterly? Or is it Mrs Noble?
Grade 1
1958-59
Miss Halloren
Miss Bonney
Miss Savage
Miss Caldwell
Mrs Quigley
Mrs Brun
Mrs North
Grade 2
1959-60
Miss Lemkuil Mrs Noble Mrs McCollom
Mrs Fitzpatrick
Miss Hayslip
Miss Tuinings
Grade 3
1960-61
Miss Haynes Mrs Benson Mrs Dzurick
Mrs Scheidt
Mrs Siebers
Miss Savage
Mrs Mooney
Grade 4
1961-62
Mrs Paget Mrs Johnston
Miss Stocking
Mrs Davis
Mrs Geibel
Mrs Barbee
Mrs Neher
Grade 5
1962-63
Mr Demmert Mrs Watson
Miss Burns
Mrs Frederico Mr Migdal
Mr Lindgren
Grade 6
1963-64
Mr Migdal Mrs King
Mr Johnson
Mr Jackson
Mrs Olson
Mrs Mendenhall


East Seattle, Kindergarten, 1957-58, Mrs Krier (morning)

Front row: Susan X, Peter Friedman, Kelly Arzo, Denise Perry, Kitten O'Neil, Judy X, Gail Janzen, Kitsy Malmfeldt
Middle row: Jeffrey X, Doug Lewis, Cindy Baxter?, Mark Kettering, Linda Warner, Noel X, Victor Look, Jody Skinner, David Niven?
Back row: Dave Stoner, Lorraine Calta, Heather Burns, Christine Hager, Cathy Hemmian, Carol Anderson, Tina Meixner, Tom Gorton


East Seattle, Kindergarten, 1957-58, Mrs Webb

Front row: Jeremy Parsons, Glenn X, Jimmy X, David Levenson?, Kirk Slyfield, Bob X, Peter X, Kenny X, Tommy X
Middle row: Kathy X, Gail X, Katie X, Sandy Plumb, Linda X, Ann Winterschied?, Dana Fobes, Barbara X, X, Julie Antle?, Debra X
Back row: Chris Condrin?, Robbie Robb, Scott X, Laurie Jo X, Elizabeth X, Mary Ann X, Becky Little, Paul X, Ray X, Michael X


East Seattle, Kindergarten, 1957-58, Mrs Krier (afternoon)

Front row: John Lucas, Patty Love, Kay Ashton, Eddie McCord, Steve Leslie
Row 2: Mrs Krier, Margaret Davis, Tom Shannon, Mark Tedball, Janet Guthrie, Mike Bauer, Tom Link, Linda Dorsett
Row 3: Tori Withington, Steve Lamson, Christie Ecker, Tim O'Dell, Pat MacDonald, Jim Webster
Back row: Ann Reeves, Jim Harvey, Joe Hardy, Dave Christenson, Jack Holmes, Chris Larsen, Georgie Heany


East Seattle, Grade 1, 1958-59, Miss Halloren

Front row: Kit O'Neil, Alice Wherrette, Kitsy Malmfeldt, Ann Winterschied, Lorraine Calta, Illa Ann Robbins
Middle row: Carol Anderson, Becky Little, Lee Ford, Tina Meixner, Christine Hager, Jody Skinner, Lucy Bonnist, Laurie Porad
Back row: Dave Stoner, Peter Friedman, X, Steve May, Jeremy Parsons, Dave Levinson, X, Kirk Slyfield


East Seattle, Grade 1, 1958-59, Miss Bonney

Front row: Sandy Plumb, Kelly Arzo, Merrilee Chin, Denise Perry?, Dana Fobes, X, Gail Janzen?, Melissa Lowe
Middle row: Ann Reeves, Tessie Bensussen, Julie Antle, Ann Winterschied, Jeff Hawes, Colin Krier?, Tommy Gorton, Robbie Robb, Mark Kettering
Back row: David Niven, Victor Look, Chivo Johnson, Chris Fraser, Billy Rubin, X, X, Chris Condrin?, Doug Lewis


East Seattle, Grade 2, 1959-60, Miss Lemkuil

Top row: Carol Anderson, Jeremy Parsons, Lucy Bonnist, Kenny Pitts, Cindy Baxter
Row 2: Alan X, Nancy Mladnich, Steve May, Illa Ann Robbins, Tessie Bensussen, Dave Stoner, Jody Skinner, Chris Fraser
Row 3: Christine Hager, Lorraine Calta, Mary Ann X, Kitsy Malmfeldt, Ann Reeves, Jeff Hawes, Alice Wherrette, Bruce Maclean?
Bottom row: Robbie Robb, Sandy Plumb, Doug Lewis, Billy Rubin, Tommy Gorton, Kirk Slyfield, Merrilee Chin, Mark Kettering


East Seattle, Grade 3, 1960-61, Miss Haynes

Top row: Tessie Bensussen, Kirk Slyfield, Kitsy Malmfeldt, Kenny Pitts, Carol Anderson
Row 2: Bruce Maclean?, Christine Hager, Jeremy Parsons, Sandra X, Carl Jacobson, Sandy Plumb, Doug Lewis
Row 3: Nancy Mladnich, Chris Fraser, Lorraine Calta, Steve May, Becky Little, Jeff Hawes, Donna Caditz, Billy Rubin, Pamela X
Bottom row: Lucy Bonnist, Mark Kettering, Christine X, Robbie Robb, Jody Skinner, Dave Stoner, Alice Wherrette, Tom Gorton, Cindy Baxter


East Seattle, Grade 4, 1961-62, Mrs Paget

Top row: Tom Gorton, Cindy Baxter, Doug Lewis, Steve May, Donna Caditz, Carl Jacobson
Row 2: Billy Rubin, Tessie Bensussen, Dave Stoner, Lorraine Calta, X, Robbie Robb
Row 3: Peter Kerwick, Sandy Plumb, Kit Malmfeldt, Steve X, Janice X, Maryjane Hunkee?, Nancy Mladnich
Bottom row: Jody Skinner, Chris Fraser, Lucy Bonnist, Alice Wherrette, Jeff Hawes, Christine Hager


East Seattle, Grade 5, 1962-63, Mr Demmert

Top row: Mr Demmert, Colleen Donley, Steve May, Maryjane Hunkee?
Row 2: Ann Winterschied, Tom Gorton, Sandy Plumb, Chris Fraser, Paul Alexander, Jody Skinner, Peter Kerwick, Lorraine Calta
Row 3: Kit Malmfeldt, Alice Wherrette, Lucy Bonnist, Jeff Hawes, Christine Hager, Nancy Mladnich, Tessie Bensussen
Bottom row: Cynthia Pinick (sp?), Cindy Baxter, Carl Jacobson, Becky Little, Carol Anderson


East Seattle, Grade 6, 1963-64, Mr Migdal

Top row: Mr Migdal, Miss Wolf, Casey X, Jody Skinner, Sandy Plumb, Jeremy Parsons, Carl Jacobson
Row 2: Billy Rubin, Marianne Lemieux, Cliff Philips, Melissa Lowe, Chris Fraser, Tom Gorton, Dave Levinson, Jon Bowne, Fred Drew
Row 3: Tom Biehn, Becky Little, Christy Godwin, Carol Anderson, Lucy Bonnist, Nancy Mladnich, Greg Duvall, Valerie Pitt, Gordy Dixon
Bottom row: Jeff Hawes, Colleen Donley, Kit Malmfeldt, Tessie Bensussen, Alice Wherrette, Anne Winterschied, Scott X, Linda Warner, Christine Hager


Island Park, Kindergarten, 1957-58, Mrs Heinke

Front row: Marilyn Dutcher, X, Alec Lyle, Carla Lieberman?, Lynn Steiner, X, Lyle Snyder, Peggy Carson
Row 2: Lee Burke, X, Susie Erchinger, Tommy Valentine, X, Bobby Grout
Middle row: Vicki Wormser, X, X, Bob James, Denny Lawrence, X, Janis O'Brien
Row 4: Elizabeth X, X, Rob Keever, Tombo Giovanelli?, Jill Compton, John Hurney
Back row: Mike Legree, Craig McCann, Theresa Williams, Roy Graves, Barbara Prestoldt, X, X


Island Park, Kindergarten, 1957-58, Mrs Heinke

Front row: Tom "Skip" Doyle, Marny Brotman, Steve Conway, X, X, Jeff Wolfstone
Row 2: X, X, X, Janet Pritchard, Jay Gould, X
Row 3: X, Katie Krsak?, X, X, X, X
Back row: Hilary Horder, Carol X, Bill Woolley, X, Scott Morgan, X, Patti Raymond


Island Park, Kindergarten, 1957-58, Mrs Prosser

Front row: Jeff Crinean, David Holgren, Dorcy Bouillon, Ellen Swan, Kenneth Kingsley, Karla Lieberman, Julia Stroud, Steven Holman
Row 2: Lorraine (Rainy) Chase, Mary Doane, Julie Paine, Sally Taylor, Stephen Melrose, Mark Franzel, Ted Bollerud, John Bordeaw
Row 3: Ellen Wolf, Chrissy Gaerisch, Tim Murphy, Heidi Blackwell, Sally Smith, Paul Killen
Back row: Eric Taylor, Susan Remington, Sean Chappell, Nancy Bright, Gene Stout, Mrs Prosser, Kenny X, Lawrence (Larry) Telford), Hayne Bayless


Island Park, Grade 1, 1958-59, Miss Savage

Front row: Pete Friedman, Jay Gould, Phillip Grennan, Steve Leslie, Jeff Sargent, Mark Franzel, Julie Stroud, Hayne Bayless
Middle row: Tim O'Dell, Lorie Banner, Barbara Ballard, Margaret Davis, Mary Doane, Robert Meyers, Heidi Blackwell, Jim Webster, Kennie Deen, Mark Waddington, Miss Savage
Back row: Chris Larson, Tori Withington, Liz Pagel, Irene Wheeler, Pat McDonald, Kristie Ecker, Cathie Hemmion, Gene Stout, Jack Holmes, Rainy Chase


Island Park, Grade 1, 1958-59, Miss Caldwell

Front row: Janet Guthrie, Chris Howell, John Beardsley, John Lucas, Jeff Crinean, Donna Caditz, David Christensen
Middle row: Gayle Janzen, Katie Looff, Doug Palmer, Tommy Shannon, Mark (Tidball?), Kay Ashton, Lawrence Telford, Kathie Clark
Back row: Heather Burns, Linda Dorsett, Steve Lamson, Andy Maloof, Eric Taylor, Jerry Dowd, Mike Bauer, Ellen Wolfe, Kathie Jordan


Island Park, Grade 2, 1959-60, Mrs Noble

Top row: Mrs Noble, Gail Ritchie, Mark Olson, Janice Roaldson, Ellen Wolf, Chris Larson
Row 2: Jeff X, Dorcy Boullion, Andy Maloof, X , X , Hayne Bayless, Doug Palmer, Mary Doanne, Mark Waddington, Heidi Blackwell
Row 3: Paul Killen, Nancy Bright, Chrissy Gaerisch, X , X , Sean Chappel, X , Chris Howell, X , Kathy Carr
Bottom row: Ken Kingsley, Tom Davis, Susan Hollenbeck, X , Karla Lieberman, Steve Melrose, X , Julia Stroud, Rainy Chase, Kay Ashton


Island Park, Grade 3, 1960-61, Mrs Benson

Top row: Mrs Benson, Bob Bridenbaugh, Julie Cohn, Julie Paine, Karla Lieberman, Tom Davis
Row 2: John Pugh, Andy Maloof, Chrissy Gaerisch, Chris Howell, Janice Roaldson, Russel X, Laurie X, X , Cathy Jorden
Row 3: Susie Remington, Steve Melrose, Debbie Slater, Sean Chappel, Geena Saari, Paul Cressman, Sherrie Jarret, John Hurney, Karen X
Bottom row: Keith Brumwell, Ken Kingsley, Vicki Wormser, Vaughn Strauss, Patti Raymond, Mark Olson, Heidi Blackwell, David Holgren, Connie Kundal


Island Park, Grade 6, 1963-64, Mrs King

Top row: Ken Diehn, Jane Novak, Doug Palmer, Janice Overturf, Jim McGill, Peter Friedmann
Row 2: Scott Connelly, Kathy Admundsen, Don Kammerer, Joanie Miles, Mark Olsen, Sherrie Jarrett, Erik Stromholdt, Marny Brotman, Susan Remington
Row 3: Rick Chapman, Laurie Benner, Richard Glidden, Jill Compton, Keith Brumwell, Linda Newell, Susan Ebelt, Lori Blanchard, Scott Morgan
Bottom row; Pam Beddoe, Carey Roos, Debbie Pitts, Allen Uyeno, Julie Cohn, Eric Taylor, Hilary Horder


Island Park, Grade 6, 1963-64, Mr Johnson

Top row: Mr Johnson, Tim Jewett, Ted Bouleroud, Chris Howell, Buffy Sand, John Hurney, John Hill
Row 2: Randy Novak, Betsy Greiser, Jay Gould, Pam Murray, Debbie Slater, Kitty McIndoe, Lynn Taylor, Lyle Snyder, Loni Cochrane
Row 3: Pete Hilton, Patty Crangle, Suzy Erchinger, Chris Larson, Vickie Wormser, Dave Mowery, Janet Pritchard, "Tombo" Giovanelli, Ken Greff
Bottom row: Doug True, Kathy Wilson, Kathleen Graham, Janice Roaldson, Tom Davis, Gail Ritchie, Kim Cortimer, Mark Waddington, Roz Horder


Lakeridge, Grade 4, 1961-62, Mrs Johnston

Top row: Hayne Bayless, Julie Cohn, Tom Giovanelli, Janice Roaldson, Dave Mowery
Row 2: Ellen Wolf, Larry Telford, Julie Stroud, Stan Rosen, Mark Olson, Gary Mauseth, Geena Saari, Paul Cressman, X
Row 3: X, Jerry Dowd, Suzy Ershinger, Paul Killen, Janice Watson, Steve Warren, X, X, Kitty McIndoe
Bottom row: Joan Vance, Bob Bridenbaugh, Debbie Slater, Jan Stephens, Debbie Cleveland, X, Connie Kundahl, Bill Woolley, Karla Lieberman


Lakeridge, Grade 4, 1961-62, Miss Stocking

Top row: Miss Stocking, Sherrie Jarret, Gail Ritchie, Peter X, Dorcy Boullion, Bruce Davies, Ken Kingsley
Row 2: Lori Blanchard, X, Chrissy Gaerisch, Steve Melrose, Kay Ashton, Vicki Wormser, Russell X, Mark Kettering, Heidi Blackwell
Row 3: Gene Stout, John Pugh, Patti Raymond, Rainy Chase, Vaughn Strauss, Julie Paine, Sean Chappell, Sharon X, Lyle Snyder
Bottom row: Ted Bollerud, Chris Larson, Jill Compton, Bill True, Tom Davis, Cheri X, Jim X, Debbie X, Andy Maloof


Lakeridge, Grade 5, 1962-63, Mrs Watson

Top row: Mrs Watson, Bill Woolley, X, X, Doug Palmer, Buffy X
Row 2: Dorcy Boullion, Jan Stephens, Gene Stout, Jim McGill, Rainy Chase, Julie Stroud, David Crockett, Sally Adolfson, Stan Rosen
Row 3: Patty Raymond, Janice Watson, Ben X, Chris Howell, Joan Vance, Ellen Wolf, Mark Olson, Karla Lieberman, Rich Glidden
Bottom row: Vicki Wormser, Larry Telford, Mark Franzel, Kitty McIndoe, Dave Mowery, Mark Kettering, Chris Larson


Lakeridge, Grade 5, 1962-63, Miss Burns

Top row: Miss Burns, Cobe Crosby, Sharon X, Paul Killen
Row 2: Sean Chappel, Pam X, Chrissy Gaerisch, Loni Cochrane, Tom Davis, Elizabeth X, Ted Arnold, Betsy Grieser, John Hurney
Row 3: Bob Bridenbaugh, Debbie Cleveland, Eddie X, Debbie Carlson, Vaughn Straus, Chris X, Nadine X, Janice X, Tom Giovanelli
Bottom row: Jerry Dowd, Ted Bollerud, Janice Watson, Neil Ross, Susan Hollerbach, Sally Schauer, Kay Ashton


Mercer Crest, Kindergarten, 1957-58, Miss Fetterly? Mrs Noble?

Names, anyone?
Does anyone have the complete photo?


Mercer Crest, Grade 1, 1958-59, Mrs Quigley

Top row: Rodney X, Steve Conway, Andrew Farmer, Nicoli X, Steven K?, Dick Wotipka, David X, Bob X, Ricky Olsen, Stan Rosen?
Middle row: Lynn Weiland, Paula ?, Lila Proby, Hilary Horder, Denise X, Patsy Fry, Carey Roos, Gary Guernsey, X, Joel Ecob
Bottom row: Laura X, X, Debbie Pitts, Betsy Dijulio, X, Maryann Farmer, X, X, Mary Jensen?


Mercer Crest, Grade 1, 1958-59, Mrs Brun

Front row: Jenny Jenson, Marny Brotman, Mirele Zak, Debbie Rose, Illa Robbins?, Lynn Talyor, Marlene Kraft, X
Middle row: X, X, X, Julie Selman, X, X, X, X, X, X, X
Back row:X, X, X, Scott Danley, X, X, Richard Curry,, X, X, X, Jeff Wolfstone


Mercer Crest, Grade 1, 1958-59, Mrs North

Front row: Janet Pritchard, Suzanne Wolfstone, Diane Shorett, X, Cindy Nelson, Terry X, X, Jenny Jenson, Susan Ebelt
Middle row: X Hardy, X, X, Carol X, Gayle Scott, Linda Rector, Christie Metter, Scott Morgan, X, Dave Walton
Back row: X, X, X, X, Ken X, Jerry Berger, X, X, Ron Kulman


Mercer Crest, Grade 2, 1959-60, Mrs McCollom

Top row: Scott Danely, Jennifer Davis, Tim Cassill, Debbie Pitts, Gary Guernsey
Row 2: Mary J?, Richard Curry, Steve Conway, Merle Zak, Susan Taylor, X, Tim Savage, Gail X, Rodney X
Row 3: Marlene Kraft, Tom Luft, Patsy Frye, Julie Selman, Carol Stockton, Steve Sims, Robby Hanson, Maryann Farmer, Mike Galpin
Bottom row: Gail Stockton, Hilary Horder, Barb Tash, Mary Jo McCormick, Christy Metter, Scott Morgan, Jerald Berger, Suzanne Wolfstone, Melody Block


Mercer Crest, Grade 2, 1959-60, Mrs Fitzpatrick

Top row: Mrs Fitzpatrick, Rod Chase, Janet Pritchard, X, Dick Wotipka, Ricky Ohlson
Row 2: Chris X, Jenny Jensen, John Fawthrop, Renee Peha, Carey Roos, Gayle Howard, Debbie Rose, Hans Weinmeister, Cathy X
Row 3: David X, Diane Shorett, John X, Vicki X, Lynn Taylor, Roz Horder, Lila Proby, David Walton, Ann X
Bottom row: Marny Brotman, Jeff Wolfstone, Cindy Nelson, Steven X, Nicoli X, Lynn Weiland, Jimmy X


Mercer Crest, Grade 3, 1960-61, Mrs Dzurick

Top row: Gail X, Gary Guernsey, Maryann Farmer, Neil Ross, Julie Selman
Row 2: Jennifer Davis, Scott Danely, Mary Jo McCormick, John Fawthrop, Lila Proby, Eric Taylor, Susan Taylor, Ricky Ohlsen, Illa Robbins
Row 3: Marny Brotman, Jerald Berger, Debbie Pitts, Steve Conway, Sally Smith, Dave Walton, Lynn Weiland, Richard Curry, Suzanne Wolfstone
Bottom row: Merle Zak, Tim Savage, Marlene Kraft, Scott Morgan, Carol S?, Tim Cassill, Hilary Horder, Steve Sims, Christy Metter


Mercer Crest, Grade 3, 1960-61, Mrs Scheidt

Top row: Mrs Scheidt, Mike Oswald, Susan Ebelt, Pat McDonald, Rosanna Frederico, Jeff D., Noreen Norton
Row 2: Chris B., Susan H., Jeff Wolfstone, Cathy M., Jim B., Maryanne H., Jed Arnold, Lynn Taylor, Janet Pritchard
Row 3: Bill Binyon, Gloria Hale, Rod Chase, Renee Peha, Ben H., Gayle Howard, Bob Ferguson, Terry P., Judy Jones
Bottom row: GB Nelson, David V., Jackie Daniels, Sparky Ware, Vicki M., Ken H., Jay Gould


Mercer Crest, Grade 4, 1961-62, Mrs Davis

Top row: Scott Danley, Merle Zak, Steve Conway
Row 2: Ken Greff, Illa Robbins, Richard Curry, Jennifer Davis, Jerald Berger, Debbie Pitts, Gary Guernsey, Sue Roberts, Steve Sims
Row 3: John Fawthrop, Marlene Kraft, Janice Overturf, Peter Friedmann, Christy Metter, Scott Morgan, Susan Taylor, Dave Walton, Marny Brotman
Bottom row: Lila Proby, Tim Cassill, Suzanne Wolfstone, Lynn Weiland, David Ralston, Hilary Horder, Julie Selman


Mercer Crest, Grade 4, 1961-62, Mrs Geibel

Top row: Mrs Geibel, Jenny Jenson, GB Nelson, Judy Hauge, Jay Gould
Row 2: Carol Nielson, Jim McClain, Gail Howard, Janet Fulton, Paul Kicklighter, Cindy Nelson, Ronni Gilboa?, Barbara Tash, Chet Gunther
Row 3: Greg Noble, Noreen Norton, Stan Sampair, Lynn Taylor, Chris Robinson, Gayle Scott, Paul Weiss, Susan Ebelt, Joey Greenwood
Bottom row: Maryann Halverson, Judy Wright, Pat McDonald, Marla Giese, Mike Ross, Janet Pritchard, Connie X


Mercer Crest, Grade 5, 1962-63, Mrs Frederico

Top row: Dwight Kingsbury, Lila Proby, Pat McDonald, Julie Selman
Row 2: Jerald Berger, Tom Luft, Richard Curry, Mary Jo McCormick, Linda King, John Fawthrop, Jenny Jenson
Row 3: Debbie Pitts, Jeff Wolfstone?, Jim McLean, Paul Weiss, Gary Guernsey, Scott Danely, Hilary Horder
Bottom row: Jennifer Davis, Peter Friedmann, Marlene Kraft, Scott Morgan, Janet Pritchard, Jay Gould, Maryann Farmer, Bill Binyon, Suzanne Wolfston


Mercer View, Grade 3, 1960-61, Mrs Siebers

Top row: Mrs Siebers, X, Liz Pagel, X, Cliff Phillips
Row 2: Janis O'Brien, Phil (or Jeff?) Grieff, Janet Guthrie, Colin X, JULIE ANTLE, JOHN LUCAS, X, X, JIMMY HENDRICKSON
Row 3: Katie Looff, X, Barbara Bailey, X, X, Ann Wintersheid, X, PETER FRIEDMAN
Row 4: Steve Warren, X, X, X, Steve Leslie, X, X


Mercer View, Grade 3, 1960-61, Miss Savage

Top row: Miss Savage, Michael Phillips, Noel Johnson, Robert Myers, Margaret Davis, Peter Bower
Row 2: Rainy Chase, Tom Shannon, Rob Keever, Lee Burke, Janice Watson, Paul Killen, Lynn Dorsett, David Sweezy, Denise Perry
Row 3: Elizabeth Hopkins, Ed McCord, Jeff Sargent, David Levenson, Barbara Ballard, Mark Franzel, Barbara Prestoldt, Jerry Dowd, Dana Fobes
Bottom row: Kathy Hemmian, Mike Galpin, Bruce Millar, Glen Mecra, Linda Warner, Elizabeth Anderson, Lynn Steiner, Tom Doyle, Melissa Lowe


Mercer View, Grade 3, 1960-61, Mrs Mooney

Names, anyone? Also, this photo has only three rows where the rest have four. Did it get cropped? Is this the complete class? If not, does anyone have an uncropped copy?


Mercer View, Grade 4, 1961-62, Mrs Barbee

Top row: Mrs Barbee, John Lucas, Bruce Millar, Laurie Lamaster, Phil Grieff, Michael Galpin
Row 2: Joel Ecob, Janet Guthrie, Peter Friedman, Jeff Sarchin, Karen Lyte, Dave Levenson, Steve Lamson, Barbara Ballard, Bill Buck
Row 3: Dave Sweezey, Melissa Lowe, Paul Abrahamson, Margaret Davis, Mike La Gris, Marilyn Dutcher, X, Tina Miexner, Eddie McCord
Bottom row: Kelly Arzo, Chivo (Noel) Johnson, Kristy Godwin, Scott Osborn, Ann Winterscheid, Tom Shannon, Pam Otis


Mercer View, Grade 4, 1961-62, Mrs Neher

Names, anyone? Also, this photo has only three rows where the rest have four. Did it get cropped? Is this the complete class? If not, does anyone have an uncropped copy?


Mercer View, Grade 5, 1962-63, Mr Migdal

Top row: Mr Migdal, X, John Lucas, X
Row 2: X, X, Tori Withington, Roy Graves, X, Scott Osborne, Gail Janzen, X, Barbara Bailey
Row 3: X, X, Christie Godwin, X, Laurie Porad, X, X, X, Janet Sadik
Bottom row: Gordy Dickson, Barbara Ballard, Casey X?, Julie Antle, Lee Burke, Charis X?, X


Mercer View, Grade 5, 1962-63, Mr Lindgren

Top row: Mike Bauer, Barbie Pollock, Mike Galpin, X, Tom Miskel
Row 2: Jeremy Parsons, Diane Shorett, X, Janis O'Brien, Joel Ecob, Liz Hopkins, Paul Abrahamson, Judy Jones?, Steve Leslie
Row 3: Jon Bowne, Heather Burns, Bob James, Laurie Lamaster, Jim Webster, Melissa Lowe, Peter Friedman, Katie Looff, Mike La Gris
Bottom row: Greg Duvall, X, X, Phil (or Jeff?) Grieff, Janet Guthrie, Colin X or Sean Chappell?, Margaret Davis


Mercer View, Grade 6, 1963-64, Mr Jackson

Top row: Phil Grieff, Eddie McCord, John Lucas, Chivo Johnson, Steve May
Row 2: Tom Doyle, Jim Klein, Jim Webster, Barbara Pollock, Garnus Armbruster, Tom Shannon, Janet Guthrie, Jim Swanson, Marilyn Dutcher, Joey Greenwood
Row 3: Janis O'Brien, Katie Looff, Jim Sarchin, Tom Miskel, Les Hartung (photo label in question), Mike Galpin, Rosanna Federico, Alec Lyle, Paul Abrahamson, Glen McCrae
Bottom row: Cathy Colyer (photo label in question), Steve Lamson, Judy Jones, Joel Ecob, Tori Withington, Kelly Arzo, Lyn Steiner, Barbara Bayley, Rob Keever, Terry Williams


Mercer View, Grade 6, 1963-64, Mrs Olson

Top row: Mrs Olson, Dana Fobes, x, Laurie Lamaster, X
Row 2: Mike Bauer, X, Lee Burke, Phil Grieff, Denise Perry, Denny Lawrence, Roy Graves, Tina Miexner, Bob James
Row 3: Margaret Davis, Jim X, X, X, Janet Sadick, Hans Weinmeister, Julie Antle, Robert Myers, Linda Dorsett
Bottom row: Martha Lyon, Heather Burns, Dianne Shorett, X, Don Morris, Charlotte X, X, David Sweezy, X


North Mercer, Grade 2, 1959-60, Miss Hayslip

Top row: Miss Hayslip, Glenn McCray, Julie Antle, Gene Stout
Row 2: Linda Warner, Mike Philips, Kit O'Neil, Liz Pagel, Jack Holmes, Dana Fobes, Sherman S?, Ann Winterschied, John Lucas
Row 3: Melissa Lowe, Tom Link, Toni Pietromonico, Janet Guthrie, Tim O'Dell, Heather Burns, Dave Levenson, Gayle Janzen, Jon Bowne
Bottom row: Eddie McCord, Chris Condrin, Pat MacDonald, Tori Withington, Dave Christenson?, Peter Friedmann, Steve Leslie, Laurie Porad, Tom Shannon


North Mercer, Grade 2, 1959-60, Miss Tuinings (AKA Mrs Givens, or is it Givan?)

Top row: Miss Tuinings, Jeff Sarchin, Margaret Davis, Cliff Phillips
Row 2: Robert Myers, Barbara Ballard, Chivo Johnson, X, Mike Bauer, Cathy Jordan, X, Michelle Lyons, X
Row 3: Alec Lyle, Tina Miexner, Don Morris, Kristy Ecker, Peter Friedman, X, Sean Chappell, Kelly Arzo, Steve Lamson
Bottom row: Jim Lawrence, Linda Dorsett, X, Denise Perry, Mark Franzell, Katie Looff, Mark Tidball, X, Jim Webster


West Mercer, Grade 6, 1963-64, Mrs Mendenhall

Top row: Karla Lieberman, John Robinson, Ellen Wolf, Andy Maloof, Sally Smith
Row 2: Chris X, Lorraine Calta, Jan Stephens, Janice Watson, Bruce Davies, Liz Pagel, Colin Johnston, Kathy Yellam, Gene Stout
Row 3: Neil Ross, Peggy Trfethan, Marty McDowell, Mindy Ross, Paul Cressman, Dorcy Boullion, Eddy Herring, Debbie Carlson, Jerry Dowd
Bottom row: Bill Woolley, Heidi Blackwell, Mark Kettering, Diane Rounds, Steve Warren, David Knoll, Fred Horowitz, Chris Gaerisch, Danny Salins